Mathematics Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1481: Find the value of x for which the function f(x) = 2x3 - x2 - 4x + 4 has a maximum value
Options:
A)
B) 1
C) -1
D) -
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1482: Simplify 4 + 5 − 3
Options:
A) 7
B) − 7
C) − 7
D) 7
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1483: Simplify +
Options:
A) 4
B)
C) 3
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1484: The ratio of the base area of a hollow cone to that of its curved surface is 1:4. If its base radius is 7cm, calculate the slant height of the cone
Options:
A) 7cm
B) 22cm
C) 28cm
D) 49cm
E) 154cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1485: Three numbers, x, y and z are connected by the relationships y = + 1. If x = 99, find z
Options:
A) 6
B) 20
C) 21
D) 176
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1486: If y = Find dy/dx
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1487: If x + = 4, find x2 +
Options:
A) 16
B) 14
C) 12
D) 9
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1488: A boy leaves station X on a bearing of 035° to station y which is 21km away. He then travels to another station Z on a bearing of 125°. If Z is directly East of X, what is the distance from X to his present position?
Options:
A) 3.0km
B) 12.04km
C) 17.2km
D) 34.18km
E) 36.61km
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1489:

In XYZ, determine the cosine of angle Z.
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1490: A chord 20cm long subtends an angle of 60° at the circumference of a circle, what is the diameter of the circle the nearest cm?
Options:
A) 12cm
B) 20cm
C) 23cm
D) 60cm
E) 80cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .