Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1341: Find P if = +
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1342: If p varies inverse as the square of q and p = 8 when q =4, find q when p = 32
Options:
A) 16
B) 8
C) 4
D) 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1343:

In the figure, XR and YQ are tangents to the circle YZXP if ZXR = 45o and YZX = 55o, Find ZYQ
Options:
A) 135o
B) 125o
C) 100o
D) 90o
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1344:

The diagram above is a circle with centre C. P, Q and S are points on the circumference. PS and SR are tangents to the circle. ∠PSR = 36. Find ∠PQR
Options:
A) 72
B) 36
C) 144
D) 54
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1345:
A school boy lying on the ground 30m away from the foot of a water tank towel observes that the angle of elevation of the top of the tank is 60. Calculate the height of the tank.
Options:
A) 60
B) 30
C) 20
D) 10
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1346: Factorize 4x2 - 9y2 + 20x + 25
Options:
A) (2x -3y + 5)(2x - 3y - 5)
B) (2x - 3y)(2x + 3y)
C) (2x - 3y +5)(2x + 3y + 5)
D) (2x + 5)(2x - 9y +5)
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1347:
Evaluate
Options:
A) 4
B) -32
C) -8
D) 16
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1348: If y = cos 3x, find
Options:
A)
B)
C) 3 sin 3x
D) -3 sin 3x
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1349: x varies directly as y and inversely as z. when x = 5, y = 2 and z = 1. What is the value of x when y = 5 and z = 2?
Options:
A) 2.5
B) 5
C) 6.25
D) 6.52
E) 7.5
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1350:

In the figure above, PQRS is a circle with ST//RQ. Find the value of x PT = PS.
Options:
A) 70
B) 55
C) 40
D) 35
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .