Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1301: In a basket of fruits, there are 6 grapes, 11 bananas and 13 oranges. If one fruit is chosen at random, what is the probability that the fruit is either a grape or a banana?
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1302:
Find the mean deviation of 1, 2, 3 and 4
Options:
A) 1.0
B) 1.5
C) 2.0
D) 2.5
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1303:
4, 16, 30, 20, 10, 14 and 26 are represented on a pie chart. Find the sum of the angles of the bisectors representing all numbers equals to or greater than 16
Options:
A) 48o
B) 84o
C) 92o
D) 276o
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1304:

In the diagram above, |QR| is the diameter of the semicircle QR. Find the area of the figure to the nearest whole number. {}
Options:
A) 90cm2
B) 89cm2
C) 80cm2
D) 70cm2
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1305:
The time taken to do a piece of work is inversely proportional to the number of men employed. if it takes 45 men to do a piece of work in 5 days, how long will it take 25 men?
Options:
A) 15 days
B) 12 days
C) 5 days
D) 9 days
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1306:
Evaluate log717
Options:
A) 1.35
B) 1.353
C) 1.455
D) 0.455
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1307: A 5.0g of salt was weighted by Tunde as 5.1g. What is the percentage error?
Options:
A) 20
B) 2
C) 1.1
D) 0.2
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1308: Find the standard derivation of the following data -5, -4, -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Options:
A) 2
B) 3
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1309:

In the figure, WU//YZ, WY//YZ = 12cm, VZ = 6cm, XU = 8cm. Determine the length of WU.
Options:
A) 1cm
B) 6cm
C) 2cm
D) 4cm
E) 3cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1310: Find the gradient of the line passing through the points (-2, 0) and (0, -4).
Options:
A) 2
B) -4
C) -2
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .