English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 2231:
In the question below choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase underlined:
The story is rather hard to believe
Options:
A) incedulous
B) incredible
C) superstitious
D) untenable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2232:
Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
mother
Options:
A) think
B) teacher
C) breathe
D) watched
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2233: Choose the option that has a different stress pattern from the others.
Options:
A) supperior
B) surcharge
C) slaughter
D) about
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2234: Fill the each gap with the most appropriate option from the list option from the list provided.Three quarters of the hostel _____. been painted and three quarters of the students _____ moved in?
Options:
A) has/ has
B) has /have
C) hace / has
D) have / have
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2235:
Choose the option that best fills the gap.
Whilst the thief was _____ the passengers kept apologizing for the inconveniences he was causing them.
Options:
A) rabbing
B) rubbing
C) robbing
D) rubbying
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2236:
In the question below choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined:
For all he cared, the game was a good as lost.
Options:
A) He did not care if the game was lost
B) He could not care less if the game was lost
C) He was almost certain that the game would be lost
D) He was afraid the game would be lost
E) Thegame was very good, and he cared very much about losing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2237:
From the alternatives provided in the question below select the one which most appropriately completes the sentence:
I meant _____ a pencil but there was no one _____ there.
Options:
A) buying/selling
B) to buy/to sell
C) buying/to sell
D) buy/to sell
E) to buy/selling
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2238:
Choose the option that has a different vowel sound from the others
Options:
A) beach
B) ski
C) be
D) been
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2239:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills(s) the gap(s):
If they had not all jumped out of the car just in time, they _____
Options:
A) might have been perished
B) will have perished
C) were all going to perish
D) would have perished
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2240: Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.The government warns that drink-driving is punishable under the law?
Options:
A) a drunkard driving can be punished
B) driving while drunk is an offence
C) driving while drunking can be punished
D) drinking and driving is an offence
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .