English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 1431:
choose the option with the correct spelling from the options lettered A-E
Options:
A) Sucesful
B) Succeful
C) Successful
D) Sucessful
E) Sucessfull
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1432:
Answer the following question below and select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
The vice chancellor is riding the crest of the last quarter of his administration.
Options:
A) The vice chancellor enjoys the acknowledgment of the success of his administration
B) the vice chancellor does not enjoy the people's criticism of his administration
C) the vice chancellor hopes to overcome soon the poor comments on the adinistration
D) the vice chancellor does not talk of his success in office
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1433:
Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
He wants the meeting to be adjourned?
Options:
A) He wants the meeeting closed
B) He wants the meeting cancelled
C) He wants the meeting to continue to the next day
D) He wants the meeting to commence another day
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1434: Choose from the options nearest in meaning to the word underlined.The village girl wore sumptuous clothes?
Options:
A) faded looking
B) cheap
C) expensive
D) loose-fitting
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1435:
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).
The crowd was very receptive to the speaker's suggestion.
Options:
A) disobedient
B) discrepancy
C) compromise
D) agreement
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1436:
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word underlined.
The recommended novel has a convoluted theme?
Options:
A) a simple
B) an attractive
C) a disgusting
D) a complicated
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1437:
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
The _____ event takes place every two years.
Options:
A) bienial
B) biannual
C) biennial
D) biannal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1438:
Choose the option opposite in meaning to word underlined?
Mr. Adeyemo is quite a conceited young man?
Options:
A) a resourceful
B) an experience
C) a practical
D) an unassuming
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1439:
In the question below choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined:
Once i have finished all my homework, i am permitted to watch television
Options:
A) I can only watch television at any time
B) I can only watch television after doing my homework
C) Television comes first, then homework second
D) I can only finish my homework after permission to watch television
E) after watching television i finished my homework
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1440:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills the gap(s):
He did not stop to ask himself why _____ such thing.
Options:
A) should he do
B) he should do
C) could he have done
D) did he do
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .