Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2551:
Which of these is NOT associated with the problem of internal trade?
Options:
A) bargaining
B) lack of specialization
C) market trade unions
D) natural barriers
E) large number of middlemen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2552: Balance of trade is the difference between?
Options:
A) exports and imports of goods and services
B) capital inflows and capital outflows
C) visible and invisible balances
D) exports and imports of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2553:

In the diagram P1 S is a supply curve for a manufactured. itis shows that
Options:
A) when price is OP1 quantity supplied is infinitely elastic
B) the higher the price the greater the quantity supplied
C) the higher the price the lower the quantity supplied
D) when price is zero quantity supplied becomes infinite
E) when price is infinite quantity supplied becomes zero
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2554: Entrepreneur is associated more with
Options:
A) capital management
B) production of beverage
C) profit making
D) profit sharing
E) risk bearing
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2555: A normal supply curve is usually positively sloped because the relationship between
Options:
A) price and supply is positive
B) demand and price is positive
C) supply and price is negative
D) price and demand is negative
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2556: Which of the following is NOT a function of marketing boards in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Fixing of prices for farm produce
B) Grading of farm produce
C) Importation of farm produce
D) Marketing of farm produce
E) Price stabilization
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2557: The best method of production in an under populated country is
Options:
A) Labour-extensive
B) Land-intensive
C) Capital-intensive
D) Labour-intensive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2558: In the event of liquidation of a private limited liability company, the shareholders' liability is limited in their total?
Options:
A) income from all sources
B) family assets
C) collateral offered for bank loans
D) investment inthe company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2559:
The demand curve for goods of ostentation is usually
Options:
A) negatively sloped
B) positively sloped
C) vertical
D) horizontal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2560:
Air is essential to life but commands no price!
Diamond is not essential to life but commands a high?
Options:
A) thrift
B) value
C) abundance
D) scarcity
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .