Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2541:

If the GDP is ₦60 billion, what is the difference between the contributions of oil and manufacturing sectors?
Options:
A) ₦11.7 billion
B) ₦13.3 billion
C) ₦21.7 billion
D) ₦26.6 billion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2542:
Holding money to take care of contingencies is
Options:
A) a speculative motive
B) a transactions motive
C) a precautionary motive
D) an expansionary motive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2543: A student has N30.00 with which to buy a ruler costing N18.00 and an exercise book costing N25.00. If he buys the exercise book, his opportunity cost is?
Options:
A) the ruler
B) the exercise book
C) N25.00
D) 18.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2544: The foreign exchange rate of a country is
Options:
A) the interest rate fixed by the central bank
B) the price of one national currency in terms of another
C) the rate at which the central bank issues money
D) the rate of interest on government bonds
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2545:
If government in a fiscal year has its revenue receipts less than the expenditure, such country is having
Options:
A) balanced budget
B) deficit budget
C) favorable budget
D) surplus budget
E) unfavorable budget
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2546: In income determination theory, acceleration principles shows that
Options:
A) income is the cause, while investment is the effect investment
B) income and investment are both causes
C) income and investment are both effects
D) incomes is of on effect on investment
E) investment is the causes, while income is the effects
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2547:
Which of these is NOT associated with the problem of internal trade?
Options:
A) bargaining
B) lack of specialization
C) market trade unions
D) natural barriers
E) large number of middlemen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2548:
When a variable is associated with time period, it is_____________
Options:
A) circular
B) a flow
C) static
D) a stock
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2549: Which of the following is used by the Central Bank of Nigeria to control inflation?
Options:
A) Tariff on imports
B) Tax rate
C) Exchange rate
D) Discount rate
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2550:

What does X represent?
Options:
A) recessionary gap
B) GNP gap
C) inflationary gap
D) deflationary gap
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .