Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2251: One of the following is NOT a reason for increase in public expenditure
Options:
A) decrease arising from public debt and its servicing
B) increase in capital expenditure to provide social services
C) increase financial commitment for defence and security
D) increase in recurrent expenditure with regard to wages and salary paid to public servant
E) returns on viable public corporation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2252:
The contribution of petroleum to the economy of nigerian is most prominent in the area of
Options:
A) employment generation
B) fuel provision
C) infrastructural development
D) revenue generation
E) technical know-how
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2253: The primary barrier to land reform in developing countries is the?
Options:
A) frequent opposition by the landlords
B) realization that output levels might fall
C) fear that peasants will be cut off from credit
D) general contentment with the present arrangement
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2254: The Nigerian Trust Fund is managed on behalf of Nigeria by the?
Options:
A) World Bank
B) International Monetary Fund
C) African Development Bank
D) Economic Commission for Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2255: which of the following measures can be used to control inflation?
Options:
A) decrease in bank rate
B) Decrease in taxation
C) deficit budget
D) Export drive
E) Increase in government expenditure
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2256: Rent and administrative expenses are examples of
Options:
A) average fixed costs
B) average variable costs
C) fixed costs
D) variable costs
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2257: If a company doubles all its inputs and discovers that its output is more than doubles, we can say that the company is experiencing
Options:
A) Increasing Marginal utility
B) Diseconomies of scale
C) Increasing costs
D) Constant returns to scale
E) Increasing returns to scale
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2258: If the price of an item changes by 8% and quantity supplied changes from 600 units to 660 units, the price elasticity of supply is
Options:
A) 0.80
B) 1.25
C) 2.00
D) 10.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2259: If the increase in the price of yams is used to estimate the inflation rate, this is an example of
Options:
A) deductive reasoning
B) inductive reasoning
C) normative reasoning
D) positive reasoning
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2260:
A market situation with few sellers and many buyers is called
Options:
A) monopoly
B) duopoly
C) oligopoly
D) perfect competition
E) monopsony
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .