Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1: Which of the following is true of climax community?
Options:
A) it persists until the enviroment or climate changes
B) it changes drastically from one year to the next
C) it is first stage in succession
D) It is made up of the tallest trees and the smallest
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2: Treatment of a poor soil with lime supplies
Options:
A) Sulphur
B) Calcium
C) Phosphorus
D) Sodium
E) Nitrogen
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 3: The spores of mucor are dispersed by
Options:
A) water
B) wind
C) insects
D) explosive mechanism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 4: which of these type of skeleton is most appropriate for a cockroach?
Options:
A) Hydrostatic skeleton
B) Exoskeleton
C) Endoskeleton
D) Cartilaginous skeleton
E) Bony skeleton
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5: When a person with blood belonging to group O has lost much blood due to an accident, he can be given blood from persons who have blood belonging to
Options:
A) group O only
B) group A only
C) group AB only
D) groups A and O
E) groups AB and O
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 6:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The organelle responsible for sexual reproduction is
Options:
A) ll
B) l
C) lV
D) lll
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7: The function of the epididymis in mammals is the
Options:
A) expulsion of urine
B) storage of sperms
C) circulation of blood
D) activation of sperms
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 8:
Irish potato is a
Options:
A) bulb
B) tap root
C) rhizome
D) root tuber
E) stem tuber
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 9: If the blood is too concentrated, more water is absorbed from
Options:
A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 10: Which of these is not a type of soil?
Options:
A) Sand
B) Granite
C) Loam
D) Clay
E) Sandy loam
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .