History involves documenting and explaining past events, particularly those related to specific places or subjects. Its aim is to enhance our understanding of the past and present social, political, religious, and economic conditions of a community.
-
Question 11:
_________ led to the European merchant agenda for imperialism and smooth penetration of Nigeria
Options:
A) The need to extend christianity in Africa
B) Abolition of slave trade and the need for raw materials.
C) Need for Africa civilization
D) Need to help Nigeria become federation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 12:
Major General Aguiyi-Ironsi introduced a unitary system of government because
Options:
A) of the command structure of the military
B) it was the wish of the people
C) he wanted more revenue for the central government
D) other military officers were planning to overthrow him
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 13:
Before 1963 __________ was the highest court in Nigeria
Options:
A) Supreme court
B) Appeal court
C) Privy council
D) Magistrate court
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 14:
Lyttleton significance in the political development of Nigeria was that, he ______
Options:
A) introduced the Federal system of governmnet
B) introduced elective principle
C) divided the Southern province
D) created central legislative unit.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 15:
The Royal Niger Company was playing as a a respect of _________ company
Options:
A) Robertson
B) Herbert
C) Goldjiers
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 16:
The Premier of the Eastern Region of Nigeria in 1962 was
Options:
A) Chief Michael Okpara
B) Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
C) Dr. Akanu Ibiam
D) Mr. Ukpabi Asika.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 17:
The Aba Women's Riots of 1929 were a response to:
Options:
A) The prohibition of women from participating in politics.
B) The banning of traditional religious practices.
C) The imposition of heavy taxes on women traders.
D) Forced labor in European-owned plantations.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 18:
King Leopold’s colonial ventures in the Congo were aimed at
Options:
A) making Belgium a great colonial power
B) carving out an empire for himself
C) putting a stop to domestic slave trade in the area
D) introducing Western education to the people.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 19:
One of these is known to be the founding father of Nationalism in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Obafemi Awolowo
B) Nnamdi Azikiwe
C) Ahmadu Bello
D) Herbert Macaulay
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 20:
Sierra Leone owes its name to the 15th century
Options:
A) British
B) France
C) Portuguese
D) Spanish
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .