English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 1621:
Choose the word that has a different stress pattern
Options:
A) incinerator
B) indicate
C) increase
D) euphemism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1622:
Choose the option that has a different stress pattern from the others.
Options:
A) competent
B) represent
C) syllabus
D) quality
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1623: Fill the each gap with the most appropriate option from the list option from the list provided.A wide range of options _____ made available to the political parties during the recently concluded elections?
Options:
A) are
B) were
C) was
D) is
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1624:
Complete each of the following sentences by choosing the option that most suitably fills the space;
Invariably, he ends his letters _____ amicably
Options:
A) you
B) your's
C) yours'
D) yours
E) your own
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1625:
Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
He wants the meeting to be adjourned?
Options:
A) He wants the meeeting closed
B) He wants the meeting cancelled
C) He wants the meeting to continue to the next day
D) He wants the meeting to commence another day
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1626: Choose from the options nearest in meaning to the word underlined.The new ruler is big-hearted in his dealing with people?
Options:
A) generous
B) cruel
C) soft
D) proud
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1627:
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
All farmers were encouraged _______carry out fumigation on their farms.
Options:
A) in
B) with
C) to
D) from
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1628: Choose the word that has a different stress pattern from the others.
Options:
A) original
B) deplorable
C) ability
D) revolution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1629:
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
There are lots of_______in a park.
Options:
A) moving fast luxury buses
B) fast moving luxury buses
C) luxury buses moving fast
D) luxury buses fast moving
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1630: Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).It would be difficult to defeat such a team?
Options:
A) highly deluded
B) completely disillusioned
C) very demoralized
D) very immature
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .