English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 1321: Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).The proprietor accused Uche of silently acquiescing to the students' demands?
Options:
A) submitting to
B) adjusting
C) compromising on
D) resisting
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1322:
In the question below select the option which best express the meaning of the phrase or word underlined:
The take home pay for many workers is such that they can hardly make both ends meet
Options:
A) live an honest live
B) finish their schedule of work
C) keep two jobs at a time
D) live within their income
E) live on both ends
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1323:
In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined:
The doctor was very gentle with his patients in the examining room
Options:
A) harsh
B) rude
C) rough
D) unkind
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1324: Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the lists provided.The quality of your questions which _____ always attracted attention _____ never in doubt?
Options:
A) have / has
B) have / have
C) has / has
D) has / have
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1325:
Answer the following question below and choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word or phrase in.
Dupe was promoted for her efficiency
Options:
A) ability
B) inconsistency
C) incompetence
D) rudness
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1326: Fill the each gap with the most appropriate option from the list option from the list provided.The police came early enough to _____ the bomb planted by the rioters.
Options:
A) diffuse
B) insulate
C) detonate
D) defuse
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1327: In this question, choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word or phrase.
The flying Eagles put up a plucky defense against their opponents.
Options:
A) Weak
B) Strong
C) Careless
D) Cold
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1328:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills(s) the gap(s):
The council chairman _____ the tension between the villagers and the tax collectors
Options:
A) dispersed
B) defused
C) difused
D) disputed
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1329:
Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the underlined word in each sentence:
My cousin is very lazy. He will not take his studies serious. His future looks quiet bleak
Options:
A) Cloudy
B) Cheerless
C) Bright
D) Huge
E) Sturdy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1330: Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the lists provided.We did not understand what the magistrate said about _____. and battery?
Options:
A) acid
B) insult
C) assault
D) touching
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .