Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2841:
One major problem facing West African countries is
Options:
A) Relations with Colonial Masters
B) Joint Military operations in Member States
C) Political integration
D) Financial crunch of Member States
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2842: Which of the following is NOT a function of marketing boards in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Fixing of prices for farm produce
B) Grading of farm produce
C) Importation of farm produce
D) Marketing of farm produce
E) Price stabilization
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2843: Long-run in economic mean a period of time in which
Options:
A) all factor inputs are not being used
B) all factor inputs are variable
C) all factor inputs are fixed
D) only few factor inputs are variable
E) firms are not producing at all
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2844:
Which of the following factors is not a cause of diminishing returns?
Options:
A) Increase in variable inputs
B) Land fragmentation
C) Constant technology
D) Technological innovations
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2845: The maintenance of general economic stability in the country necessarily relies heavily on?
Options:
A) federal fiscal policy
B) coordinated federal, state and local fiscal policies
C) tax and revenue policies of state governments
D) federal grants to state and local government
E) federal grants to local governments
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2846:
Which of the following cannot be classified as a natural resource?
Options:
A) Iron rod
B) Wild life
C) Solar energy
D) Gold
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2847: In the short run, the monopolistic competitors?
Options:
A) always makes profit
B) always incurs a loss
C) always breaks -even
D) may close down
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2848: Which of the following enterprises does NOT pursue the sole objective of profit maximization?
Options:
A) Roads of Nigeria Ltd
B) Union Bank of Nigeria Ltd
C) Nigeria Electric Power Authority
D) Volkswagen (VW) Nigeria Ltd
E) Kingsway Nigeria Ltd
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2849:

The average total cost when 20 units are produced is
Options:
A) ₦20.00
B) ₦23.00
C) ₦13.00
D) ₦15.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2850: The financial institution known as a building society is
Options:
A) commercial bank
B) central bank
C) mortgage bank
D) development bank
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .