Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2751:
The question below is based on the table below:
The international production set for Nigeria and Austria is:
The opportunity cost ratio for cocoa and lace for Austria and Nigeria is
Options:
A) 2,2
B) 2,1.5
C) 1.5,4
D) 1.5,2
E) 0.5,1.5
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2752: The downturn in the prices of shares on stock markets is a highlight of
Options:
A) efficient allocation of resources
B) the invisible hand
C) the regulatory nature of the market
D) consumer rationality
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2753:
A market situation with few sellers and many buyers is called
Options:
A) monopoly
B) duopoly
C) oligopoly
D) perfect competition
E) monopsony
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2754: some of major problems hindering economic development in west Africa are in the areas of electricity supply, communication, educations and health. These items are known in Economics as?
Options:
A) development projects
B) infrastructural facilities
C) monoculture
D) capital investment
E) superstructure
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2755:

The relationship between tax rate and income which is relevant to a proportional tax is depicted by?
Options:
A) curve Z and Y
B) curve X
C) curve Z
D) curve Y
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2756: The organization which provides credit to help countries achieve short-term balance in their balance of payment is the?
Options:
A) Economic Community of West Africa States
B) International Monetary Fund
C) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
D) African Develoment Bank
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2757:
The act of cultivating land and rearing of animal for man's use is
Options:
A) agriculture
B) mono culture
C) forestry
D) aqua-science
E) horticulture
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2758:
In income determination theory, acceleration principles shows that
Options:
A) income is the cause, while investment is the effect investment
B) income and investment are both causes
C) income and investment are both effects
D) incomes is of on effect on investment
E) investment is the causes, while income is the effects
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2759:
A market situation with few sellers and many buyers is called
Options:
A) monopoly
B) duopoly
C) oligopoly
D) perfect competition
E) monopsony
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2760: If government expenditure exceeds revenue, this result in
Options:
A) balanced budget
B) national debt
C) budget deficit
D) budget surplus
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .