Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2731: Inflation is likely to benefit?
Options:
A) persons with bank savings
B) persons employed in financial houses
C) debtors
D) persons who lived on fixed pension funds
E) creditors
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2732: Petroleum is the mainstay of the Nigerian economy because it is the?
Options:
A) main foreign exchange earner
B) greatest employer of labour
C) greatests contributor to the growth of agriculture
D) source of high income for its workers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2733: A profit maximizing monopolist should produce within the range where his demand is
Options:
A) Inelastic
B) Elastic
C) Infinitely elastic
D) Unitary elastic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2734: Development outside a given firm which reduce the firm costs are called?
Options:
A) internal economies
B) external economies
C) external diseconomies
D) optimum effects
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2735: An advantage of large-scale farming over peasant farming is in the area of
Options:
A) providing research and massive employment of labour
B) redistributing national income to various regions of the country
C) encouraging the use of traditional implements
D) encouraging urban-rural migration
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2736: The optimal range of output for a perfectly competitive firm is
Options:
A) AC is lowest
B) AVC is lowest
C) MC is rising
D) MC is falling
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2737:
What is the percentage increasein GNP between year 1 and year 2?
Options:
A) 3.5.0%
B) 14.0%
C) 20.0%
D) 35.0%
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2738: An increase in the circulation of money without a corresponding increase in output will lead to
Options:
A) a rise in income levels
B) stagflation
C) inflation
D) deflation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2739: The best technical description of a progressive tax is a?
Options:
A) tax which takes more money from the rich than from the poor
B) more equitable tax than aggressive one
C) tax which takes a higher proportion of extra naira received as income rises
D) tax which falls directly on those in the high income brackets
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2740:
Use the information below to answer this question.
Given that Q d = 20 - 4P and Q = 6P + 12Determine the equilibrium quantity
Options:
A) 14.2
B) 16.8
C) 20.8
D) 30.2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .