Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2711: Marginal cost is
Options:
A) Lowest cost of producing goods
B) The cost of production of the most efficient firm in the industry
C) Cost of production of the most inefficient firm in the industry
D) The cost of production of the last or extra unit of goods produced by a firm
E) The cost of production at which the minimum profit is obtained by a firm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2712: One of the characteristics of free trade zone is
Options:
A) common tariff against non-member countries
B) different trade policies of non-member countries
C) free factor mobility within the zone
D) harmonized trade among member countries
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2713: The main function of price mechanism is to?
Options:
A) limit consumer demand
B) enable producers make profit
C) allocate scarce resources among competing ends
D) ensure consumer sovereignty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2714: A firm is said to be a public joint-stock company when it
Options:
A) has unlimited liability
B) is administered by the public
C) is owned by the government
D) operates as a public corporation
E) sells its shares to members of the public
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2715: One of the probable effects of an increased minimum wage in Nigeria is?
Options:
A) to create volunteer unemployment
B) to decrease the wage rate
C) to increase the level of unemployment
D) to create involuntary unemployment
E) to increase the demand for labour
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2716: Which Of the following is NOT an obstacle to economic development?
Options:
A) Low level of investment
B) lack of modern technology
C) High rate of population growth
D) Low productivity
E) Dedicated leadership
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2717: The desire to hold cash balances in order to meet expenditures which arises due to unforeseen circumstances is
Options:
A) motive
B) aim
C) determination
D) self discipline
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2718:
One of the major forms of migration that tends to create problem in all developing countries is that of___________
Options:
A) Rural-urban migration
B) Rural-rural migration
C) Urban-rural migration
D) Seasonal migration
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2719: Opportunity cost helps the government to:
Options:
A) Distribute money to citizens
B) support better production
C) remove competition
D) prepare budget
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2720: A tax that takes an increasing fraction of income as income goes down is called?
Options:
A) conditional
B) regressive
C) progressive
D) proportional
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .