Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2621: If demand increases without a change in supply, equilibrium price and quantity will
Options:
A) remain unchanged
B) shift inward
C) fall
D) rise
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2622:
If government in a fiscal year has its revenue receipts less than the expenditure, such country is having
Options:
A) balanced budget
B) deficit budget
C) favorable budget
D) surplus budget
E) unfavorable budget
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2623:
From the table, Calculate the median___________
Options:
A) 24.0
B) 17.0
C) 18
D) 16
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2624:
The formular used by the Expenditure approach to calculate National income is
Options:
A) Y = C + I + X - M - G
B) Y = C + X - M - I + G
C) Y = C + I + G + X - M
D) Y = C - I + X - M + G
E) Y = C + G - X + M - I
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2625: Dumping in international trade means selling a goods at a
Options:
A) higher price at home than abroad
B) lower price at home than abroad
C) price that equates marginal cost with marginal revenue
D) price above marginal cost abroad
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2626:
An increase in total production (real GDP) causes the demand for money to ______and the interest rate to _________
Options:
A) Increase; decrease
B) Decrease; decrease
C) Increase; increase
D) Decrease; increase
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2627: The age distribution of a country's population is of economic importance because it affects the?
Options:
A) pattern of expenditure
B) size of the army
C) optimum size of firms
D) location of industries
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2628: Which of the following is not an indicator of economic growth?
Options:
A) CPI
B) PPI
C) GDP
D) High Level of Unemployment
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2629:
Let capital formation = CF, Production = P, C = consumption. Then CF =_______
Options:
A) P - C
B) P + C
C) PC
D) P/C
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2630: A firm is said to be a public Joint Stock Company when it?
Options:
A) is owned by the government
B) is operated as a public corporation
C) is operated in a non-democratic fashion
D) sells shares to members of the public and publishes its account
E) is a limited liability company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .