Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2511: In the event of liquidation of a private limited liability company, the shareholders' liability is limited in their total?
Options:
A) income from all sources
B) family assets
C) collateral offered for bank loans
D) investment inthe company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2512: The expression ‘terms of trade’ is used to describe
Options:
A) Quality of export
B) The direction of foreign trade
C) Terms of purchase on deferred payment basis
D) The rate at which export exchange for imports
E) Import licensing
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2513: In a mixed economy, decisions to produce are taken by?
Options:
A) men and women acting in their own best interest
B) the government acting in the interest of the country
C) the market women, the labour unions and the employers association
D) private individuals, organization and the government
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2514: At the point where marginal revenue of a monopolist is equal zero, its total revenue will be?
Options:
A) falling
B) rising
C) equal to zero
D) maximum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2515:
The Nigerian indigenization decree process involves
Options:
A) 5 phases
B) 6 phases
C) 4 phases
D) 3 phases
E) 2 phases
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2516:
The Nigerian indigenization decree process involves
Options:
A) 5 phases
B) 6 phases
C) 4 phases
D) 3 phases
E) 2 phases
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2517:
The contribution of petroleum to the economy of nigerian is most prominent in the area of
Options:
A) employment generation
B) fuel provision
C) infrastructural development
D) revenue generation
E) technical know-how
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2518: A firm operating at full capacity will have a
Options:
A) perfectly inelastic supply curve
B) perfectly elastic supply curve
C) fairly elastic supply curve
D) fairly inelastic supply curve
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2519:
Which of the following is the resultant effect of a fall in the profit margin of producers in an economy?
Options:
A) Unemployment will fall
B) Unemployment will remain constant
C) Unemployment will increase
D) Unemployment will fluctuate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2520:
The price mechanism
Options:
A) regulates supply and demand
B) rations the consumers
C) rewards the producers
D) allocates scarce resources
E) does all of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .