Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2431: In the event of a limited liability company going into liquidation each
Options:
A) shareholder may lose the maximum of the amount he has invested
B) shareholder loses nothing
C) shareholders loses everything including his house
D) shareholder''s liability becomes unlimited
E) shareholder will lose the amount he has invested plus a proportion of his bank account
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2432: The headquarter of the Organization Of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is in
Options:
A) Paris, France
B) Geneva, Switzerland
C) Lagos, Nigeria
D) Vienna, Austria
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2433: If the price of a bicycle changes from N120 to N80 and quantity bought changes from 300 to 500 units, the elasticity of demand for bicycle is
Options:
A) 66.7
B) 0.5
C) 1.5
D) 2.0
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2434:

The diagram above represents the short-run position of a monopolist. The profit-maximizing output is
Options:
A) Q3
B) Q4
C) Q1
D) Q2
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2435:
The Nigerian indigenization decree process involves
Options:
A) 5 phases
B) 6 phases
C) 4 phases
D) 3 phases
E) 2 phases
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2436:
A market situation with few sellers and many buyers is called
Options:
A) monopoly
B) duopoly
C) oligopoly
D) perfect competition
E) monopsony
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2437: In the long run a firm will leave an industry if price?
Options:
A) does not cover at at least Average Total Cost
B) is not equal to Marginal Cost
C) is higher than Average Varriable Cost
D) is not at least equal to the minimum of Marginal Cost curve
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2438: The demand for a product is said to be price inelastic if?
Options:
A) the price elasticity of demand is less than one
B) the price elasticity of demand is greater than one
C) a reduction in price results in increase in the quantity demanded
D) an increase in price results in a decrease in the quantity demanded
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2439: The reward on machinery and equipment in the process of production is known as
Options:
A) profit
B) interest
C) rent
D) wages
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2440:
A commodity is defined as normal when its demand changes in the same direction as______
Options:
A) income
B) price
C) taste
D) preferences
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .