Accounts, also called Principles of Accounts by some exam boards, focuses on the organized and thorough recording of a business's financial transactions.
-
Question 341:

Musa merchants Trading and profit and Loss Account for the year ended Dec. 31st, 2003.
Determine the closing stock
Options:
A) ₦20 000
B) ₦30, 000
C) ₦40 000
D) ₦50,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 342:
A pottery company had sales of ₦176,000 during the current period and a gross profit rate of 40%.
The company's cost of merchandize available for sale during the period was ₦128,000. The company's ending inventory is?
Options:
A) ₦22,400
B) ₦32,000
C) ₦51,200
D) ₦76,800
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 343: The statement of assets and liabilities in the public sector can be described as the?
Options:
A) income and expenditure accountof government
B) appropriation account of government
C) balance sheet of government
D) funds flow statement of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 344: In the absence of a sales day book or sales account the credit for sales can be computed from
Options:
A) creditors control account
B) debtors control account
C) opening figures of the balance sheet
D) closing figures of the balance sheet
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 345:
Which of the following cannot depreciate?
Options:
A) plant and machinery
B) motor van
C) premises
D) land
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 346: Cost accounting entails the provision of information?
Options:
A) for investment purposes
B) for descision making
C) to shareholders
D) to stockholders
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 347:
| The following is a draft balance sheet as at 31/12/92: |
|---|
| | Cost (N) | Accumulated Depreciation (N) | Net (N) |
| Fixed Assets (Tan.) | 200 000 | 100 000 | 100 000 |
| Current Assets: | | | |
| Stock in trade | | 10 000 | |
| Trade debtors | | 4 500 | |
| Cash at bank | | 22 800 | |
| Cash in hand | | 9 700 | |
| Trade creditors | | ? | |
| Capital | | ? | |
What was the balance showed wages, ₦2 500 and a note stated that ₦500 wages were due but unpaid when preparing final accounts and loss account with
Options:
A) ₦3 000 and show wages accrued ₦500 in the balance sheet
B) ₦2 000 and show wages accrued ₦500 in the balance sheet
C) ₦3 000 and show wages perpaid ₦500 in the balance sheet
D) ₦2000 and show wages paid in advance ₦500 in the balace sheet
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 348:
Options:
A) ₦4207
B) ₦9527
C) ₦6907
D) ₦9877
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 349:
Given:
Purchases ledger balance..............₦4000
Purchases for the period..............₦50000
Cash refunded by suppliers............₦290
Cheques paid to suppliers..............₦42300
Returns outwards.......................₦2000
Discount received from suppliers.......₦400
The balance of the purchases ledger control account is?
Options:
A) ₦10390
B) ₦9990
C) ₦9590
D) ₦9010
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 350:
Use the information below to answer the question:
Statement of assets and liabilities as at 31st December, 2001.
Shareholders' interest ₦240
Current liabilities ₦20
Current assets ₦110
Fixed assets ₦140
Determine the value of the trade investment?
Options:
A) ₦8m
B) ₦10m
C) ₦15m
D) ₦20m
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .