Accounts, also called Principles of Accounts by some exam boards, focuses on the organized and thorough recording of a business's financial transactions.
-
Question 261:
Given:Furniture and fittings..................₦20,000
Equipment...............................₦15,000
Bank overdrafts.........................₦6, 500
Bar creditors...........................₦4,800
Subscription in arrears.................₦4,700
Subscription in advance.................₦650What is the accumulated fund?
Options:
A) 23,700
B) 27,750
C) 29,650
D) 51,650
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 262: Use the information below to answer questionRakiya and Joy are in partnership and agreed that 5% interest per annul is to be charged on drawings. The drawing made by both partners in one year were: Rakiya, ₦200 on March 31 and ₦300 on September 30. Joy, ₦100 on April 1 and ₦240 on July 1.Assuming that Rakiya was not credited with any income during the period, what is her closing current account balance?
Options:
A) ₦340,000 credit
B) ₦349,75 debit
C) ₦500.00 credit
D) ₦511.25 debit
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 263:
Given:
I. Settlement of debts
II. Cessation of business
III. Introduction of assets
IV. Disposal of assets
Which of these constitutes dissolution of partnership?
Options:
A) I,II and III only
B) I,II and IV only
C) II and IV only
D) II and III and IV only
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 264:
When the goods are sold on credit to a buyer, the account receivable account will be
Options:
A) debit and credit
B) contra entry
C) debited
D) credited
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 265:
Purchase of raw materials - #330,000
Closing stock of raw materials - #80,000
Direct wages - #30,000
Carriages of raw materials - #10,000Determine the prime cost
Options:
A) #525,000
B) #515,000
C) #465,000
D) #365,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 266:
Kola and Sunday are in partnership sharing profits and losses equally. If Kemi is admitted as a new partner to take 1/5 as her share, what is the new profit or loss sharing ratio?
Options:
A) Kola 1/3, Sunday 1/3 and Kemi 1/3
B) Kola 1/5, Sunday 1/5 and Kemi 3/5
C) Kola 2/5, Sunday 1/5 and Kemi 2/5
D) Kola 2/5, Sunday 2/5 and Kemi 1/5
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 267:
The rules of double entry states that
Options:
A) for every debit entry, there must be a corresponding debit entry
B) for every credit entry, there must be a corresponding credit entry
C) all transactions must be recorded in two accounts, one account is debited and another is credited
D) all transaction must be credited
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 268:
The purchase consideration that is lower than the net asset implies that, the buyer has gained the advantage of
Options:
A) capital reserve
B) net loss
C) revenue reserve
D) net income
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 269:
2/3 Purchases 900 books at #1,000 each
4/3 Purchases 590 books at ₦950 each
15/3 Sales 300 books at #900 eachCalculate the cost of goods available for sale using LIFO
Options:
A) #801,000
B) #1,100,500
C) #1,160,500
D) #1,175,500
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 270:

Calculate the value of credit sales
Options:
A) ₦484 000
B) ₦448000
C) ₦584 000
D) ₦558 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .