Accounts, also called Principles of Accounts by some exam boards, focuses on the organized and thorough recording of a business's financial transactions.
-
Question 221: Specific principles, bases, conventions, rules and practices adopted by an enterprise in preparing and presenting financial statements are known as ---------------------
Options:
A) financial accounting
B) accounting policies
C) cost accounting
D) accounting conventions
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 222:
| Sales Ledger Control Accuont (Extract) |
| | ₦ | | ₦ |
| Bal. b/d | 18,400 | Bad debt written off | 1,500 |
| Sales | ? | Discount allowed | 500 |
| | | Cheque received from debtors | 25,000 |
| | | Cash received from debtors | 10,000 |
| | | Bal. c/d | ? |
| | | | |
If the discount allowed is 2.5% of sales, calculate the closing balance in the sales ledger account
Options:
A) ₦1400
B) ₦6 600
C) ₦16 600
D) ₦18 600
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 223:
In reconciling the branch and head office accounts, remittance in transit in the branch books is treated as a_____________
Options:
A) Debit entry
B) Contra entry
C) Credit entry
D) Reversal entry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 224: The items entered in an opening statement of affairs of an enterprise that keeps incomplete record are
Options:
A) sales income
B) receipt from debtors
C) fixtures and fittings
D) rent paid
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 225: Cost classification in relation to charges is determined by the level of?
Options:
A) raw materials
B) labour
C) activity
D) profitability
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 226:
The total credit sales for a period can be extracted from the?
Options:
A) Cash book
B) Sales day book
C) Petty cash book
D) Returns inwards
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 227: In a bank reconciliation statement, Dishonoured cheques is added to
Options:
A) unpresented cheques
B) uncredited cheques
C) statement of account
D) aggregate balanace as per cash book
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 228:
Given:
Rates paid during the year amounted to ₦2,250 at ₦125 per month and 1,035 was paid for electricity in the same period at ₦115 per month.
Determine the amount of prepaid rates?
Options:
A) ₦345
B) ₦750
C) ₦1,380
D) ₦1,500
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 229:
Given:
Sales.....................₦4000
Light expenses............₦2900
Rent......................₦1500
Purchases.................₦7500
Debtors...................₦6000
Creditors.................₦29000
Drawings..................₦25
Bank......................₦400
General expenses..........₦1500
Calculate the total of trial balance?
Options:
A) ₦64 300
B) ₦46 825
C) ₦41 850
D) ₦33 325
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 230: For the purpose of conversion of a partnership to a company, a total purchase consideration of ₦3.6m was paid. If 30% of the purchase consideration was in cash and the rest by 50k shares, how many shares issued?
Options:
A) ₦1080 000
B) ₦2 160 000
C) ₦3 600 000
D) ₦5 040 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .