Accounts, also called Principles of Accounts by some exam boards, focuses on the organized and thorough recording of a business's financial transactions.
-
Question 181:
I. Members subscription
II. Fines from members
III. Donation
IV. Loan from bank From the informaation above, sources of income for a Not-for-profit-making organization include
Options:
A) I,III,IV
B) I,II,III
C) I,II,IV
D) I and IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 182: The necessary accounts to be opened on the issue of ordinary share capital are?
Options:
A) preference share capital, cash and allotment accounts
B) bank and ordinary share capital accounts
C) cash and ordinary share capital accounts
D) nominal value and ordinary share capital accounts
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 183:
In a petty cash book the imprest is ₦1380.
Expenses:
Stationery ₦350
Cleaning material ₦335
General expenses ₦265
How much was received to maintain the imprest at the ends of the month?
Options:
A) ₦950
B) ₦970
C) ₦430
D) ₦380
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 184:
Use the information below to answer questions
........................1/7/2005............30/6/2006
Drawings.....................................₦3 000
Capital.................25 000...............₦42 500
Furniture...............6 500...............₦10 200
Additional capital during the year amounts to 300% of the drawings.
What is the amount of the additional capital?
Options:
A) ₦900
B) ₦900 000
C) ₦90 000
D) ₦9 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 185:
The major source of document which enables employer to calculate the employee wages is the?
Options:
A) norminal roll of employees
B) records of number of hours worked
C) effort of the employee
D) Record of independence per employee
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 186:
Given:
Capital at start.......................₦3250
Capital at close ......................₦6250
Additional capital during the period...₦1000
Calculate the profit or loss?
Options:
A) ₦8500 profit
B) ₦2000 loss
C) ₦2000 profit
D) ₦8500 loss
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 187: Which of the following condition would attract credit and debit notes to be used?
Options:
A) When goods are received from supplier
B) When a trial balance is extracted
C) When a buyer is under or over charged
D) When goods are sold to a buyer
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 188: On Ist January, 1993, lobo Company purchased equipment for ₦18,000. it uses straight-line depreciation and estimates an eight-year useful life and a ₦2,000 salvage value. On 31st December, 1996, it sells the equipment for ₦80,0000. In recording this sales, it should reflect?
Options:
A) ₦10,000 loss
B) ₦2,000 loss
C) ₦6,000 gain
D) ₦8,000 gain
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 189:
Given:
Authorized Capital: N
100,000 ordinary shares of ₦1 eash
Issued and fully paid:
50,000 ordinary shares of ₦1 each 50,000
10, 000 8% perference shares
Of ₦1 each
Reserves 10,000
Creditors 25,000
Debtors 13 000
Cash in hand 5000
Determine the net current assets
Options:
A) ₦43,000
B) ₦28,000
C) ₦13,000
D) ₦3,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 190:
Bala ltd acquired the business of bello ltd and caused the separate existence of the latter company to terminate.
Options:
A) conversion
B) dissolution
C) merger
D) absorption
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .